ÁGAN
Morphological Analysis
Wordclass: Verb
Verb Class: Preterite-Present
Related §§ in Wright's OE Grammar:
In the OE text, the length is:indicated by acute accentsindicated by macronsnot indicated.
ÁGAN
to áganne; pres. part, ágende; pres. indic. ic, he áh, ðú áhst, pl. ágon, ágan, águn; p. ic, he áhte, ðú ahtest, pl. áhton; subj. ic, ðú, he áge, pl. ágen; p. ic áhte, pl. áhten; pp. ágen. I. to OWN, possess, have, obtain; possidere, habere, percipere Ðe micel ágan willaþ who desire [will] to possess much, Bt. 14, 2; Fox 44, 13. Nú ic áh mǽste þearfe Now I have the utmost need, Byrht. Th. 136, 60; By. 175. Gesyle eall ðæt ðú age vende quæcumque habes, Mk. Bos. 10, 21. Ðú ðe áhst dóma geweald thou that hast power of dignities, Elen. Kmbl. 1448; El. 726. Áh him lífes geweald he hath power over life, Andr. Kmbl. 1036; An. 518 : Cd. 103; Th. 137, 8 ; Gen. 2270. Wuna ðǽm ðé ágon dwell with those who own thee, Cd. 104; Th. 138, 18; Gen. 2293 : 221; Th. 287, 3; Sat. 361. Ðæt hie heofonríce ágan that they shall possess heaven's kingdom, 22; Th. 27, 33; Gen. 427. Hí águn they possess, Exon. 33 b; Th. 106, 33; Gú. 50. Ðæt ic éce líf áge ut vitam æternam percipiam, Mk. Bos. 10, 17. He sealde eall ðæt he áhte vendidit omnia quæ habuit, Mt. Bos. 13, 46: Ps. Th. 147, 3: Beo. Th. 5210; B. 2608. Hí gewyrhto áhton They possessed merits, Cd. 196; Th. 244, 7; Dan. 444. Áhton, Ps. Th. 118, 79. Ðæt hí sige áhten that they had the victory, Bd. 3, 2 ; S. 524, 28. Dóm ágende possessing power. Andr. Kmbl. 1139; An. 570: Exon. 68 a; Th. 253, 26; Jul. 186. Ðeáh he feoh-gestreón áhte although he possessed riches, Exon. 66b; Th. 245, 13; Jul. 44. II. to make another to own or possess, hence, — to give, deliver, restore; dare in possessionem, reddere, rependere Éðelstówe ðé ic ágan sceal I shall give thee a dwelling-place, Cd. 130; Th. 164, 34; Gen. 2724. On hand ágan to deliver in hand, Ors. 3, 11? Ágan út to have or find out. Lett ágan út, hú fela permit to find out, how many, Chr. 1085; Th. 353, 5. [Ágan is the first of the following twelve Anglo-Saxon verbs, — ágan, cunnan, dugan, durran, magan, mótan, munan, nugan, sculan, þurfan, unnan, witan, which are called præterito-præsentia, because they take their new infinitives and their present tenses from the perfects of strong verbs with their inflections. These new infinitives form their p. tenses regularly in accordance with the weak conjugations. Thus, the new infinitive. ágan has pres. ic, he áh = ág, pl. ágon; p. áhte = ágde, pl. áhton = ágdon. The inf. ágan and the pres. áh, pl. ágon [for igon], retaining preterite inflections, are taken from the p. of a strong verb, ascertained from áh [Goth, áih], which shews the á of the p. singular in the eighth class of Grimm's division of strong verbs [Grm. i. p. 837; Koch i. p. 253], and requires by analogy, with other verbs of the same class, the inf. ígan, the p. pl. igon, and the pp. igen. Thus we find the original verb ígan; p. áh, pl. igon; pp. igen. But in ágan the á of the singular indef. is kept in the pl. inf. and pp. The weak p. áhte = ágde, pl. áhton=ágdon are formed regularly from the weak infin. ágan. The same præterito-præsens may be generally observed in the following cognate words :--
 inf.pres.pl.p. 
Engl.owe, possidere,  ought.
Laym.agen,ah,agen,ahte.
O. Sax.égan,[éh],égun,éhta.
O. Frs.ága, hága,ách,ágon,áchte.
O. H. Ger.eigan, eigumés. 
Goth.áigan,áih,áigum,áihta.
O. Nrs.eiga,á,eigum,átta.]
DER. ágen, -frigea, -nama, -nyss, -slaga: ágend, -freá, -líce: áhni-an, ágni-an, -end, -endlíc: ge-ágnian, ge-ágnigendlíc: ágenung: ǽht, e; f. ǽhte-land, -man, -swán: ǽhtige.
This is a supplementary entry with editorial changes to an entry in the main volume of the dictionary. Look under the 'Possibly connected entries' below, or for the same headword in the list to the left.

A Combined List of Abbreviations.

Abbreviation not recognized. See:

A Combined List of Abbreviations.